Celtro Communication
Mobile Backhaul Optimization
Company Overview
Snapshot
Founded in November 2001, Celtro Communication operated with 11–50 employees. The company raised a total of $35.23 million across 5 funding rounds from 7 investors. In June 2012, Celtro Communication was acquired by Septier Communication.
Business overview
Celtro Communication specializes in mobile backhaul optimization solutions designed for all mobile networks. The company's core technology focuses on maximizing backhaul network capacity utilization, enhancing efficiency, and improving the reliability of terrestrial and satellite transmission lines without compromising traffic quality. Celtro serves the telecommunication industry, particularly mobile carriers, by providing solutions for network optimization and IP backhaul networks.
Log in to access full profile ›Company Intelligence Q&A
- What is Celtro Communication's primary focus?
- Celtro Communication focuses on mobile backhaul optimization, aiming to maximize network capacity utilization and improve the efficiency and reliability of terrestrial and satellite transmission lines for mobile networks.
- When was Celtro Communication founded?
- Celtro Communication was founded in November 2001.
- What was a significant corporate milestone for Celtro Communication?
- This acquisition integrated Celtro's mobile backhaul optimization solutions into Septier Communication's offerings.
- How many funding rounds did Celtro Communication complete?
- Celtro Communication completed 5 funding rounds, raising a total of $35.23 million.
- Which investors participated in Celtro Communication's funding rounds?
- Celtro Communication received investments from firms such as Momentum Venture Management, Cedar Fund, Discount Capital, Genesis Partners, Kreos Capital, Rho Capital Partners, and ECI Telecom.