IDesia Biometrics
Bio-dynamic Signature Authentication Technology and Products
Company Overview
Snapshot
Founded in January 2004 by Daniel Lange and Baruch Levanon, IDesia Biometrics operated with 1–10 employees. The company raised $4 million across two funding rounds and was acquired by Intel in July 2012.
Business overview
IDesia Biometrics developed and marketed Bio-dynamic Signature technology, enabling a range of biometric-based, user identity-aware applications. The company's offerings focused on biometric authentication, personal health, fitness, and wellbeing, providing personalized, reliable, easy-to-use, and cost-effective solutions. IDesia Biometrics operated within the Cyber Security sector, serving industries that require advanced identity verification and user-aware applications.
Strategic signal
In July 2012, IDesia Biometrics was acquired by Intel, a significant validation of its Bio-dynamic Signature technology. This acquisition highlights the growing importance of biometric authentication and heartbeat identification in the broader technology landscape, signaling Intel's strategic interest in enhancing security and identity verification capabilities within its ecosystem.
Log in to access full profile ›Company Intelligence Q&A
- What is IDesia Biometrics' core technology?
- IDesia Biometrics developed and marketed the Bio-dynamic Signature, a technology enabling biometric-based, user identity-aware applications focused on authentication, personal health, fitness, and wellbeing.
- When was IDesia Biometrics founded and by whom?
- IDesia Biometrics was founded in January 2004 by Daniel Lange and Baruch Levanon.
- What was the outcome for IDesia Biometrics?
- IDesia Biometrics was acquired by Intel in July 2012, leading to its closure due to the acquisition.
- Which investor participated in a funding round for IDesia Biometrics?
- In December 2005, Partech participated in a funding round for IDesia Biometrics.
- What was the total capital raised by IDesia Biometrics?
- IDesia Biometrics raised a total of $4 million across two funding rounds.