Pixter.me

Platform for Turning Photos into Custom Products

Media & Entertainment Technologies
Non Active, Oct 2019 ceased to operate
Follow

Company Overview

Snapshot

Founded in April 2014, Pixter.me operated with 1–10 employees. The company secured funding across one round from one investor, Innodo Ventures, in January 2014. Pixter.me ceased operations in October 2019.

Business overview

Pixter.me developed a platform that enabled websites, apps, and social media pages to offer personalized products created from user photos. Its proprietary technology stocked an instant store with items like canvas prints, t-shirts, magnets, mugs, and phone cases, handling secure checkout, global manufacturing, delivery, and customer support. The company operated within the Media & Entertainment Technologies sector, focusing on e-commerce and monetization for publishers and social media platforms.

Log in to access full profile

Company Intelligence Q&A

What is Pixter.me's primary business model?
Pixter.me operated on a B2B2C model, providing a platform for other businesses (B2B) to offer personalized photo products directly to their customers (B2C).
When did Pixter.me cease operations?
Pixter.me ceased to operate in October 2019.
What type of products did Pixter.me's platform offer?
Pixter.me's platform offered a variety of personalized products, including canvas prints, t-shirts, magnets, mugs, and phone cases, all created using images from the owner's site or app.
What was the primary sector for Pixter.me?
Pixter.me's primary sector was Media & Entertainment Technologies, with a focus on digital content engagement and entertainment.
Log in to access full profile