Resident Home

Direct-to-consumer Mattress Supplier

Retail Platforms
Acquired by Ashley Home on Mar, 2024

Company Overview

Snapshot

Founded in October 2017 by Eric Hutchinson, Ran Reske, and Sharon Dagan, Resident Home operates with over 500 employees. The company has secured funding across three rounds from eight investors. In March 2024, Resident Home was acquired by Ashley Home.

Business overview

Resident Home is a direct-to-consumer platform specializing in home goods, operating multiple brands such as Nectar and DreamCloud. The company's business model focuses on reducing costs by eliminating warehousing expenses, outsourcing manufacturing, and shipping products directly from manufacturers to customers. It primarily serves the consumer market within the retail platforms sector, focusing on goods and leveraging platforms and interfaces as core technology.

Strategic signal

This move indicates Ashley Home's strategic expansion into online retail and direct-to-consumer channels, leveraging Resident Home's established brand portfolio and operational model. For investors, this highlights the continued attractiveness of digitally native brands for larger traditional retailers seeking to diversify their market reach and adapt to evolving consumer purchasing behaviors.

Company Intelligence Q&A

When was Resident Home acquired?
Resident Home was acquired by Ashley Home in March 2024.
Which investors participated in the January 2021 funding round?
In January 2021, Resident Home received funding from Phoenix Insurance, Psagot, ION Crossover Partners, Menora Mivtachim Insurance, Baron Capital, Nexus Venture Partners, and More Investment House.
What was a significant operational development for Resident Home in 2022?
In April 2022, Resident Home announced plans to open a 300,000 square foot facility in Indiana.
When was Resident Home founded?
Resident Home was founded in October 2017.
What is Resident Home's business model?
Resident Home's business model focuses on reducing costs by eliminating warehousing expenses, outsourcing manufacturing, and shipping products directly from manufacturers to customers.