snc-logo

Start-Up Nation Finder

Ecosystem
Startups
Investors
Hubs
Multinationals
Reports toggle reports submenu
My Smartlists
My Saved Searches
Inbox
About Us
Glossary

Add companies to smartlist

45 companies were selected
Add smartlist note (optional)

Create new smartlist

Smartlist name*
Smartlist must have a valid name.
Description (optional)
Hey #USER_FULLNAME#!
Claim #COMPANY_NAME# ’s profile to become an administrator with editing privileges in
#COMPANY_NAME# ’s page on Start-Up Nation Finder

The invitation to claim the profile was originally sent to

or  

Hey #USER_FULLNAME#!
Claim #COMPANY_NAME# ’s profile to become an administrator with editing privileges in
#COMPANY_NAME# ’s page on Start-Up Nation Finder

Suggest Edits

Let us know what you think is inaccurate or missing.
We will check it out and update the profile if needed.

Claim Profile

Please provide us the following information. Note that you need to have an email in this organization in order to claim the profile.

Already have an account? Login

Nice work!

To continue the registration process,
please check your email inbox at email@email.com
to validate your account.

We'll see you back here soon. :-)

Do not forget to check your spam folder

Didn’t get the email? Resend email or Contact us

Reset password
Don't have an account? Sign up

Check your mailbox

We sent you an email with further instructions to
email@email.com

Do not forget to check your spam folder

Didn’t get the email? Resend email or Contact us

Password must contain at least 8 characters, one digit, one uppercase and one lowercase letter.

Save Search

Search must have a valid name.
Search Was Saved

Rename Search

Search must have a valid name.
Search Was Saved
Delete Saved Search Confirmation
search will be permanently removed from Finder.
Home > Companies > Synamedia
Claimed by owner Last Update 18.4.2023 Suggest Edits Claim Profile
Claimed by owner
Synamedia logo

Synamedia

Former names: NDS, NDS Group, Cisco

Advanced Video Delivery Solutions

Non Visible
Synamedia
About
Lifecycle
News
Gallery

About

Synamedia provides secure, advanced, end-to-end open video delivery solutions. Building on more than 30 years of expertise, the firm is one of the largest global providers of video solutions and trusted by over 200 top satellite DTH, cable, telco, and OTT operators, content owners, and broadcasters.

Synamedia was formerly NDS Group, a developer of software for the pay TV industry. NDS Group was established in 1988, acquired by Cisco in 2012, and sold back to private equity company Permira in 2018.

Founded

Business models

B2B

Employees

Product stage

Primary Sector

Content & Media

Products

Synamedia Clarissa, EverGuard, Synamedia Iris, Synamedia Go

Geographic markets

United States

Funding

Total Funding

Undisclosed

Last Funding

Undisclosed

Funding Stage

Total Rounds

0

Investors

0

The Team

(4)
TG
Tzvi Gerstl
EVP R&D
YF
Yael Fainaro
SVP Security & Israel GM
Connect
EL
Eduard Lapin
VP Product Management
Connect
NA
Nadav Avikasis
VP R&D Security Analytics

Connect with

What is the reason for connecting?
Your company *
Your position *
Add invitation message
0/300

Sending invitation...

Company Lifecycle

Event View
Timeline View

Public Offerings & Exits

Mergers and Acquisitions

M&A
Undisclosed
Aug 2021
Type Acquisition
Undisclosed
M&A
Undisclosed
May 2022
Type Acquisition
Acquired
Utelly.com logo
Utelly.com
Undisclosed
M&A
Undisclosed
Jul 2022
Type Acquisition
Acquired
Quortex logo
Quortex
Undisclosed

Locations

Israel

Har Hotzvim, Jerusalem, Israel

Offices Abroad

Staines-upon-Thames, UK

Sector

Content & Media
Media & Entertainment Tech
Content Management System
Video
Content Sharing
Streaming & Broadcasting

Core Technology

Platforms & Interfaces
Software
Artificial Intelligence
Machine Learning
Data Storage
Cloud

Target Customer

Enterprise & Professional Services
SMBs & SMEs
Enterprises

Tags

(8)

Locations

Israel

Har Hotzvim, Jerusalem, Israel

Offices Abroad

Staines-upon-Thames, UK

Notes

Content Writer
undefined
BI Verification
undefined
Phone Number
undefined
Israel Register ID
undefined
Confidence Score
undefined
Missing Fields
undefined
Profile Creator
undefined
Profile Update
undefined
undefined
Unlock financial data
Finder is provided for free by the non-profit organization Start-Up Nation Central.
  • Get unlimited search results
  • Save to custom lists - Smartlists
  • Get notified with news and updates
  • Connect with people
And much more...
I already have access,
I already have access,